Industry Insight
[…] (C.A. 2nd, July 25, 2023.) Employment Thai v. International Business Machines Corp. (2023) _ Cal.App.5th _ , 2023 WL 4443934: The Court of Appeal reversed the trial court’s order sustaining defendant’s demurrer, without leave to amend, to plaintiffs’ complaint alleging violation of California’s Private Attorneys General Act (PAGA; Labor Code § 2699 et seq.), section 2802(a) which requires an employer to reimburse an employee “for all necessary expenditures . . . incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the discharge of his or her duties.” Plaintiffs alleged that after Governor Newsom’s COVID-19 stay-at-home order defendant failed to reimburse plaintiffs for the expenses necessarily incurred to perform their work duties from home.